Privacy policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy details the privacy practices of Celtic Clans. We have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect the privacy of our customers, clients and all who visit our website www.celticclans.ie

In accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) and The Data Protection Act 2018, Celtic Clans, is identified as a Data Controller of your personal information. There may be occasions when we are also identified as a Data Processor. We at Celtic Clans respect your right to privacy, the protection and security of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us and we respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information. In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your data. All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and The Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy policy relates to personal information which is collected through the website of Celtic Clans and associated technologies and does not extend to personal information which is collected on a manual basis or to non-automated records.


Who are Celtic Clans?

Celtic Clans are artists and history buffs who love Irish Heraldry. We create and personalise bespoke Irish family crests with a contemporary style. Our family coat of arms are hand-painted and digitally crafted at our studio in the Boyne Valley Ireland. We present ancient Irish family crests as modern and charming wall art.

How we collect information about you

When you browse our website www.celticclans.ie, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com), your browser type the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. We will only collect your personal information when you provide it to us, when you email us, send an enquiry through our "Message Us” form and when you subscribe to any of our services. Celtic Clans use the social media platforms of Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter to keep our clients informed of services which we consider may be of interest.

Do we use cookies

Yes, we use a variety of Cookies. A Cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Our website uses these Cookies to collect information which enables us to improve our service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these Cookies and know when a Cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our Cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Full details of our use of Cookies will be found in our separate Cookie Policy, attached to www.celticclans.ie

Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of websites. This information is aggregated, and the software does not allow the collection of individual site visitor information. It is used to assess user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site. The type of information gathered typically includes the number of visitors to our website, the number of pages viewed, and which parts of the site are most popular.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?


When you visit our website, we collect information related to your device, such as the IP address, referring website, details of the pages your device visited and the time that your device visited our website.

Celtic Clans respect your right to privacy, and we will only collect personal information when you provide this to us. When you submit an email enquiry, subscribe to our mailing list or newsletter, or complete any of our online forms we will process your personal information for specific purposes which allow us to provide and deliver our services to you. The categories of personal information that we collect from you include, names, email addresses, and phone numbers, transactional information (including invoices due and paid).

How We Use Your Personal Information


Celtic Clans, will process your personal information for a variety of legal purposes, including but not limited to the following:

· To provide our services to clients and potential clients

· To register you as a client and to manage your account

· To respond to any communications, you might send to us

· To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted in to receive

· To process client transactions (including transaction confirmations and invoices)

· To manage and administer client accounts and provide support


Our Legal Bases to Process Your Personal Information

We detail below our identified legal bases which allow is to process your personal information:

· Processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract to which the Data Subject is party or to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering. The Contract

· Consent

· Legal Obligation

· Legitimate Interest of the Data Controller

· Public Interest

If we process personal information based on your Consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.


Sharing of Personal Information


There may be occasions when it is necessary for us to share your personal information with our external working partners and stakeholders for the purposes of providing our services to you.

There may also be occasions when in accordance with Independent Statutory Legislation we are obligated to share personal information. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Is Personal Data Transferred outside the EEA?

There may be occasions when personal information will be transferred outside European territories, particularly with regard to the hosting of websites and associated CDN technologies. In such circumstances, Celtic Clans ensure that all appropriate Data Sharing Contracts and security controls have been implemented.

How we keep your Personal information Safe

Celtic Clans are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, “unauthorised use, and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base or can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We process and retain personal information for as long as necessary to enable Celtic Clans to provide our services to our clients. It is not our practice to retain personal information for longer than is considered necessary. However, independent statutory legislation will also influence our retention period with regard to personal information. In any event Celtic Clans will not retain personal information beyond seven years without a legal basis.

 

Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other Third-Party sites. When you click on one of these links you are visiting a website operated by someone other than Celtic Clans and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy. We are not responsible for their individual privacy practices; we encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of such Third-Party Operators.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not access, use, or provide any personal information on www.celticclans.ie or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, without parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

Your Personal information Rights


In accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation and The Data Protection Act 2018 you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances. However, not all “Rights” are absolute, and exemptions may apply.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you. Upon such a written request, Celtic Clans will verify the validity of the request for security purposes. Your subject access request will be responded to within thirty days, However, where the request is unreasonable, or onerous such requests will be responded to within two months (60 days).

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR

Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to restrictor object to us using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

How to contact us


Taking into consideration the size of our organisation we are not legally mandated to appoint a designated Data Protection Officer. Should you wish to contact us regarding how we collect and process your personal information you can send an email to hello@celticclans.ie

You can also address your correspondence

The Data Protection Compliance Officer,

Celtic Clans,
Éirí na Gréine,
Knockmooney,
Slane,
Co. Meath
C15 C7XK.

The Data Commissioners Office can be contacted at www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our services. Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.